Privacy Policy


When you use Craolo services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data We collect, why We collect it, and what We do with it. Craolo GmbH ("We") is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When We ask you to provide certain personal information, rest assured that your information will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 1.8.2015.

In processing our users’ personal data, We comply with this Privacy Policy and all applicable statutory provisions, in specific the Swiss Data Protection Act (Schweizerisches Datenschutzgesetz, DSG).

What We collect

We only collect information that is relevant to our services and necessary to identify you.

In principle, We collect all personal data that accumulate when you utilize the services offered by Craolo.com (our Website) and communicate with us. These include:

  • Name and Surname;
  • Country of residence;
  • Date of birth;
  • Email address;
  • Facebook™, Twitter™ or other social media profile names;
  • Information you upload on our Website;
  • Website navigational information.

What do We do with this information

We require this information to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Direction of dedicated information to your Friends within the framework of the Clan Codex;
  • Create a search register accessible to users to enable new connections;
  • Internal record keeping;
  • We may use this information to improve our products and services;
  • We may occasionally send promotional emails about new products and services which We think you may be interested in;
  • We may use this information to customize our Website according to your interests.

Security

In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information We collect online. You should note that in using our Website and our related services, your information will travel through third party infrastructures that are not under our control.

The data We collect from you is transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff who works for us or one of our Partners. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Our Website is hosted on a cloud service provided Amazon Web Services, Inc. ("AWS"), P.O. Box 81226, Seattle, WA 98108-1226, United States. Any information provided to us will be available to our Application and to AWS.

We use high level encryption to prevent access to your personal information. Unfortunately, the internet is never a completely secure environment and We cannot guarantee that hackers or unauthorized personnel will not gain access to your personal information despite our best efforts.

We cannot protect, nor does this Privacy Policy apply to, any information that you transmit to other users of our Website.

Cookies

Like most websites, We use cookies and weblog files to track site usage and trends. They allow us to count the number of visitors and identify which pages are being viewed or used with the sole purpose of analyzing data about website traffic and to improve our Website in order to tailor it to our customers needs.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies. This analytical tool collects standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our Website, compiling reports on website activity for us as the website operator and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can remove or block cookies using settings in your internet browser, but in some cases doing so may impact your ability to use our Website. By using our Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Sharing information with third parties

We take your privacy, and our relationship with you, very seriously, and We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personally identifiable information to third parties, other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Content distributed through our Website's sharing features and/or third party integrations may result in your personal identifiable information being available on external websites. By your direct initiation of these features you are consenting to the sharing of this information.

Communications to non users

Any communications initiated as a user of our Website (for example: An invitation to a non-user through your social media contacts) will list your primary email address and name in the header of the message. Messages you initiate may also provide aggregate information about your contacts but will not list personally identifiable information of those you are directly connected.

We will never use your contacts to communicate directly with your contacts, until they have registered as a user through direct access to our Website or by your invitation.

Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. Once you use these links to leave our Website, you should note that We do not have any control over those other websites. We therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and websites not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at each websites Privacy Policy.

Controlling your information

You may request details of personal information which We hold about you. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us using the Contact page.

If you believe any information We are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct or remove any information found to be incorrect.

You have the right to close your account and request that your personal information be removed from our Website. If you close your account, We have no obligation to retain your information and may delete any or all of your account information without liability.

Please be aware that if you request a change of details and or account closure, We may retain residual information about you in our backup and/or archival copies of our database. In addition our database may still contain information linked to you and other users.

Severability clause

If any part of this Privacy Policy shall be or become invalid, then it shall be replaced by that valid regulation which comes closest to its meaning and intention. All other parts of this Privacy Policy shall remain valid. In case of discrepancies between the translations the German version prevails.
v1.1